terms of use

21 AUGUST 2014

 

Welcome to sandforkids.com! The following Terms of Use and Privacy Policy govern the use of this website and all related content, including but not limited to your participation in comments, subscriptions and purchasing. Please read the following information carefully before you continue using the website. Your use of the website indicates that you have read and accepted the terms below. If you do not accept the following terms and conditions, you are not authorized to use this site.

 

CHANGES TO THE CONTENT AND TERMS

We will occasionally amend the content of this site including but not limited to our posts and the Terms of Use to reflect colleague, client and other feedback. The effective date of the most recent Terms of Use is noted at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on our website. By using this site, you signify your agreement with the terms of this policy.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

sand complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You may wish to visit the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about this Ordinance.

 

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE

sand reserves all rights to the content on this website unless stated otherwise. The copyright and other intellectual property rights that govern this website and its related content are owned by us. You are not permitted to use any of the content of this website, in part or otherwise, unless you have received written consent from us.

Users are not permitted to submit any form of media that constitutes junk, spam, advertising, external offers, or content that is not your own. Any content that is deemed to be offensive, violent, inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or breaches intellectual property rights is strictly prohibited.

 

BACKSTAGE CONTENT FOR TRADE & PRESS

Kindly note that all the material you find in the Backstage is the property of sand and as such is copyrighted material.

Use of the images is only allowed provided that the name sand and/or our website sandforkids.com is clearly stated.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some sections of this website invite you to request information or to contact us with comments or questions. If you do so, we will normally keep your email address and other details supplied by you on a database. We will not disclose any personal information you provide by means of this website to third parties unconnected with sand without your consent, except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses and other personal details supplied by means of this website will be used for the purposes for which you supply them such as marketing or as stated on the relevant section of this website. In some cases they may also be used for statistical analysis.

 

YOUR EMAILS

The message and any attachment(s) are private and confidential and are intended for the recipient(s) identified. If you have received a message by mistake, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message. You are not entitled to use or copy the message, or to disclose it to any third party. It is your choice whether you receive emails from sand. If you wish to opt out of promotional emails, newsletter or updates from sand at any time please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email and follow the prompts.

Email is not a secure medium, meaning that there is risk of interference, hacking or virus attack. Whilst we adopt and apply industry standards in guarding against such risks and take precautions to ensure that our electronic communications are uncorrupted and virus free, it is the responsibility of the recipient(s) of the message to ensure that the content of the message and any attachment is intact and virus-free.

 

PURCHASING

In order to purchase from sanforkids.com you will need to provide your personal information and billing information as requested via PayPal’s secure payment platform. If you just wish to browse, you may leave out your billing and shipping details. Customers must provide their real name, phone number, email address, billing and shipping address. You also agree that we may use personal information provided by you to conduct appropriate anti-fraud check, if we feel necessary. All information and transactions are kept strictly confidential.

 

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18…

Please help us to make sure that you have verifiable parental consent before purchasing on sandforkids.com. We reserve the right to block content from underage users, and accept orders only from those over the age of 18.

 

LINKS

The links provided throughout sandforkids.com are for your convenience. Once you click the link and are directed to a third party website, you are no longer governed by our terms and we are no longer responsible for any of the content these websites represent.

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR TERMS OF USE?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data by sand, or to unsubscribe from any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us via email at ask@sandforkids.com or use the unsubscribe link that can be found at the bottom of our newsletters.